Staff List

Senior Leadership Team
Dr Steve Bailey BEd, PhD, FRSA Headmaster
Greg Bishop BA, Dip Ed Second Master
Karen Rogers BA, PGCE, NPQH Head of Pre-Prep
Alistair Gibb BSocSc Deputy Head, Director of Studies
Fiona Kelly BA (Ed) Deputy Head, Head of Teaching and Learning, Head of RS
Anthony Lafferty BA, PGCE Assistant Head, Head of History, Head of Year 8
Sally Johnston BSc, PGCE Head of Pastoral Care, Head of PSHE
Charles Gillow MA Bursar
Teaching Staff
Paula Bailey BA(Hons), MSc, PGCE,  Dip SpLD Learning Skills, Co-ordinator of EAL
Mark Brett BA, PGCE French, Head of Year 5 & 6
Brian Brown BSc, PGCE Head of Science
Angela Browning Cert. Ed, BEd, TEFL, Dip SpLD (OCR), MA Ed, AMBDA Head of Learning Skills (SENCO)
Sophie Butler BA Year 2
James Christie BA, PGCE Head of English
Liz Clarkson BEd, MA, MSc Head of Geography, Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Amie Cleland BA, PGCE Gymnastics, PE
Chloe Copelin BA, PGCE Drama
Joanne Copley BA (QTS) Learning Skills Pre-Prep
Gary Crook BA (QTS) Year 3, Head of Bees
Nicole Droulez BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD APC, AMBDA Learning Skills
Kate Fay MA, PGCE English
Poppy Gardiner BSc (QTS) Girls' PE Teacher
Tim Goldsmith BA (QTS), Level 2 ASA for Teaching Swimming IT, Swimming
Eloise Goldstraw BSc, PGCE Year 4, Head of Year 4
Rosy Greenleaf Cert Ed Art, Counsellor
David Hall MA, PGCE, FRCO Director of Music
Victoria Harfield BA (QTS) Latin, Maths
Pippa Higham BA, PGCE, NVQ 2 Year 4
Lianne Hinxman BA, PGCE Head of Art
Simon Honey BA, GTP Reception
Lucy Hutchings BA, PGCE Reception
Andrew Keeling BSc, PGCE Year 5, Geography, History
Ian Keen BA (QTS) Year 4, RS
Andrew Lewis BSc, PGCE Head of Design Technology
Gregg Lewis BA, PGCE Head of Boarding, Head of Sport, RS
Laura Lewis BSc Head of Girls’ Sport
Olaf Mathar BA, PGCE Year 5, Deputy Head of English, Head of Mosquitoes
Philippa McNeil BA(Ed) (QTS) Year 2
Katie Mills BSc, PGCE Science, Head of Hornets
Sarah Nicholls MA, PGCE French, Nursery to Year 3
Stephanie Nicholls BSc, PGCE Science
David Owens BA Lay Chaplain
Tom Parsons BA, PGCE Year 6, French, Latin, Geography
Pamela Payne MA, PGCE Nursery
Helene Pidebois MA, TFEL Head of French, Head of Wasps
Steve Riddle BA, GTP Year 5 and 6, Head of Year 5, Deputy Head of Maths
Jessica Ringelberg BA, PGCE Maths, English, RS
Clare Robinson BMus, PGCE, ATCL Year 3
Claire Smith BA, (QTS) Year 1
Sarah -Jane Smith BA, PGCE Year 2
Effie Stamidou BA, MA (History), MA (Classics) Head of Latin
Lal Thompson BEd Year 2
Nicola Turner BA, PGCE Assistant Head of Pre-Prep, Year 1
James Welham BSc, MMath, Dip Stat, QTS Head of Maths
Janet West BEd Year 3, Head of Years 3 & 4
Louise Wood BA, PGCE Music – Pre-Prep & Year 3
Teaching Support, Classroom Assistants and Sports Coaches
Sarah Brown CACHE Level 3 Certificate in Childminding Practice Year 1 Classroom Assistant
Amy Dawkins NVQ Level 2 Teaching Assistant Year 2 Classroom Assistant
Katrina Goodchild Diploma in Play Therapy, BTEC National Diploma in Caring Services Year 1 Classroom Assistant
Jennifer Hall NVQ2 Teaching Assistant Year 2 Classroom Assistant
Jimmy Hawkings Sports Gap Assistant
Megan Hilling BA, ABRSM Performance Diploma Music Gap Assistant
Clare Johnson BA Art Technician
Sarah Matthews NVQ2 MIddle School Classroom Assistant
Kim Merry CACHE Level 3 NVQ in Children’s Care, Learning and Development Reception Classroom Assistant
Maureen Morgan NVQ Level 3 in Children’s Care, Learning and Development Nursery Nurse
Angie Mote NVQ3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools Librarian, Tutor
Nancy Palmer BEd Science Technician
Hannah Reid BSc, NVQ3 Childcare and Development Reception Classroom Assistant
Kath Robertson Teaching Assistant, Pre-Prep
Sarah Rolfe NNEB Diploma Nursery Nurse
Sam Russell-Sealey  Design Technology Assistant
Joanna Smith NNEB Diploma Year 1 Classroom Assistant & Twyford Tots
Myke Smith BTEC National Diploma in Sports Science, L3 CACHE Supporting, Teaching and Learning  Middle School Classroom Assistant, Boys’ Sports Coach
Sue Street CACHE Level 3 NVQ in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools, HLTA Pre-Prep Classroom Assistant
Ann Wild HLTA, ELSA, L2 British Sign Language Middle School Classroom Assistant
Ashley Wright Cricket Level 3, Football Level 2, Rugby Level 1 Boys’ Sports Coach
Charlotte Yeomans BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE Reception Classroom Assistant
Debbie Young BDA Dyslexia Awareness Diploma, Level 1 Award in Hockey Coaching Middle School Classroom Assistant, Girls’ Sports Coach
Pastoral and Medical
Gillian Brown BA, PGCE Day Matron
Edward Campbell Gap Assistant
Mandy Cummings BA  Day Matron
Sophie Jones Gap Assistant
Caroline Matraves-Scott Boarding Matron
Susie Patten Diploma in Nursing Sciences, RGN Senior School Nurse
Isabelle Stringer Gap Assistant
Alison Thompson, RGN School Nurse
Administration
Rebecca Andreae MA Communications Manager
Susie Bellasis School Secretary
Karen Matthews Estates Co-ordinator
VInce McKeown Finance Officer
Lynne Mohring Headmaster’s PA
Jane Moody MAAT Finance Officer
Mandy Parker Pre-Prep Secretary
Julie Thomas FCMI, Assoc CIPD HR & Compliance Manager
Diana Todd Music School Secretary
Samantha White BSc Marketing Manager
IT, Website and Network
Damien Digby Head of IT Services
Phil Mason Network Manager
Adam Pratt BSc IT Assistant
Visiting Staff
Nicole Anelli, ISTD Intermediate Ballet, Associate Tap and Modern Dance Teacher - Pre-Prep
Sharon Baker Club Coach Award, Judo Judo Coach
Suzanne Bevis Music - Harp
Jennifer Bolland, BA Music - Violin
Allen Cooke Amateur Fencing Association Intermediate Coaching - Epee and Sabre Fencing Coach
Harriet Dickinson FTCL, LTCL, ARCM Music - Clarinet
Nao Dickson, BMus, LRAM, LTCL Music - Piano
Gemma Feeney Cert. Ballet Teaching Studies (RAD) Ballet teacher - Pre-Prep
Mark Frampton LLB Music - Double Bass
Andrew Hall BA  Music - Drums
Bridget Harbridge LTCL Music - Cello/Piano
Helen Hollowood GRSM, ARCM Music - Oboe/Piano
Richard Macer  Hockey Coach Level 3 Award Hockey Coach
Ian Naylor Advanced Certificate ABRSM with Royal Marines School of Music Music - Brass
Lauren Newman BMus Music - Singing
Amanda Oosthuizen BA, PGCE Music - Flute/Saxophone/Recorder
Alexander Poulton Adv. PG Dip, BMus, Certificate Opera Performance Music - singing
Carol Pusey BA Music - Piano
LeiQing Shi Teacher of Mandarin
Charles Russell-Sealey BEd Music - Guitar/Piano
Gemma Saunders ASA Level 2 Certificate for Teaching Swimming Swimming Coach - Pre-Prep
Rita Saunders ASA Continuing Professional Development Programme Swimming Coach - Pre-Prep
Paul Stiles ARCM Music - Saxophone/Flute
Anna Tatnall BMus Music - Singing
Peter Widgery BA, Diploma in Orchestral Studies Music - French Horn
Jing Ya Han-Macklin Teacher of Mandarin
Support Staff
Richard Hendren Caretaker
Mike Justice Assistant Maintenance Manager
Phyllis Justice Laundry
Roger Porteous Archivist
Matt Trickett Head Groundsman