School Information

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Andrew Harvey BA, PGCE Headmaster
Dom Britt BA, MAEd, PGCE, FCCT Deputy Head, Pastoral and Operations
Fiona Kelly BA (Ed) Deputy Head Academic, Head of RS
Abbey Fecher BA (Ed) Head of Pre-Prep
Tom Parsons BA, PGCE Assistant Head, Head of Year 8, DSL
Steve Riddle BA, QTS Assistant Head (Academic)
Kathryn Pillar ADMA Bursar
Olaf Mathar BA, PGCE Head of Pupil Development, Head of Year 6

Teaching Staff

Kelly Archer BSc, MA (Ed), PGCE Head of Science & Head of Senior Girls
Simone Barr BA, PGCE French
Mark Brett BA, PGCE Year 7, French, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Gabby Burke BA, PGCE Learning Skills Pre-Prep
Sophie Butler BA (Ed) Year 1
Liz Clarkson BEd, MA, MSc Head of Geography, Head of Year 7, Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Amie Cleland BA, PGCE Gymnastics, PE
Chloe Copelin BA, PGCE Drama
Sylwia Cottrell B Ed Year 2
Cressida Creasy BA, QTS Year 2
Gary Crook BSc (QTS) Head of Year 3
Laura Crook BSc Head of Girls’ Sport
Sarah-Jane Curnow BA, PGCE Year 2
Shirley Davies BEd, PGCE Year 5, Mental Health Lead
Darren Ford BA QTS Head of Maths, Head of Mosquitoes
Poppy Gardiner BSc (QTS) PE Teacher, Swimming
Tim Goldsmith BA (QTS), Level 2 ASA for Teaching Swimming Head of Digital Learning, Swimming, Head of Wasps
Eloise Goldstraw BSc, PGCE Head of Year 4, Head of Bees
Tim Grabham BA, PGCE Year 5
Gayle Hadaway BA, PGCE, QTS Art
David Hall MA, PGCE, FRCO, LRSM Director of Music
Victoria Harfield BA (QTS) Latin, Maths
Iona Hewitt Reception
Pippa Higham BA, PGCE Year 4, Deputy Pastoral Care
Lianne Hinxman BA, PGCE Head of Art
Michael Holyoake MA, PGCE, CertMusEd (Early Years) Music
Simon Honey BA, QTS Reception
Katharine Iliffe BA Year 6, English
Sharon Johns BSc, PGCE Year 1, Head of Junior Girls
Theodora Johnson BA, QTS Head of Latin, Lay Chaplain
Ian Keen BA (QTS) Year 4, RS
Will Kesterson BA (QTS) Year 1
Anthony Lafferty BA, PGCE Head of History, Year 8
Gregg Lewis BA, PGCE Head of Boarding, Head of Sport, RS
Laura Marks BA, PGCE EYFS Practitioner
Jo McCusker Head of Hub (SENCO)
Gareth Millar BA, PGCE Year 5, English, Maths
Stephanie Nicholls BSc, PGCE Science
Elle O’Mara BA, PGCE Head of English, Year 8
Lucy Preece BA, PGCE Reception (maternity leave)
Kelly Reed MA, BA, PGCE Year 7, English (maternity leave)
Clare Robinson BMus, PGCE Year 3, Head of Hornets
Georgia Rudkin, BSc, PGCE Teacher of Science
Sam Russell-Sealey, BSc
Head of Design, Technology & Engineering
Claire Smith BA, (QTS)
Head of Key Stage 1 & Year 2 Teacher, Head of PSHE
Hayley Smith  Reception (maternity cover)
Sarah Smith BS, PGCE Science
Emily Woodcock MRes, BMus Year 3

Teaching Support, Learning Assistants and Sports Coaches

Kate Al-Mukhtar BA, CACHE L4 Advanced Early Years Practitioner Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Lauren Bray CACHE L3 Children’s Care, Learning and Development Classroom Assistant
Sarah Brown CACHE L3 Certificate in Childminding Practice Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Antonia Bristowe MA, MSc Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Nene Chai-Willemsen BA, MSc, PGDL Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Natasha Cochrane BA Classroom Assistant
Samantha Cohen Nursery Practitioner
Victoria Crockett Little Acorns Room Leader
Amy Dawkins OCR L3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Jenny Fowles BSc, L3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools Classroom Assistant, Head of Charities
Katrina Goodchild Diploma in Play Therapy, BTEC National Diploma in Caring Services (Nursery Nursing) Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Julie Green Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Anna Harvey Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Gayle Keen Early Years Teaching Assistant
Kim Merry CACHE L3 NVQ in Children’s Care, Learning and Development Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Rose Millar BA, PGCE Librarian
Lianne Mitchell  Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Nancy Palmer BEd Science Technician
Marisa Pike BSc, NVQ L3 Childcare Learning and Development, ELSA Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Beth Ringelberg Girls’ Sport Assistant Teacher, Junior Housemistress
Kath Robertson OCR L3 Diploma in Specialist support for Teaching and Learning in Schools Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Sarah Rolfe NNEB Diploma Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Lorena Ross BA, CACHE NVQ Level 3, Supporting in Teaching and Learning Classroom Assistant
Myke Smith BTEC National Diploma in Sports Science, L3 CACHE Supporting, Teaching and Learning in Schools Boys’ Sports Coach, After School Clubs Supervisor, Head of Outdoor Learning, Classroom Assistant
Emma Stewart BSc, PgD Girls Games Assistant
Sue Street CACHE L3 NVQ in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools, HLTA Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Imogen Taylor C&G L3 Diploma for the Early Years practitioner Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Ashley Wright Cricket Level 3, Football Level 2, Rugby Level 1 Assistant Houseparent, Boys’ Sports Coach, Transport Co-ordinator

Pastoral and Medical

Victoria Bartlett BA Day Matron
Mandy Cummings BA Day Matron
Caroline Matraves-Scott Boarding Matron
Montgomery McKenzie
Gap Assistant
Eve Musson Gap Assistant
Mira Qureshi Lead Day Matron
Alison Thompson, RGN, Diploma in Nursing School Nurse
Matthew Wagstaff Gap Assistant

Administration

Rebecca Andreae MA Registrar
Vanessa Chapman HR Manager
Mike Cheeseman AAT Finance Officer
Jane Corkhill MAAT, AATQB Finance Manager
Andrew Keeling BSc, PGCE School Archivist
Alison Leyh School Secretary
Karen Matthews Estates Manager
Fiona McIntosh BA Alumni and Development Manager
Lynne Mohring Headmaster’s PA
Camilla Perrella
Pre-Prep Secretary
Jude Ramshaw BA, PGCE Compliance Co-ordinator
Pauline Reynolds School Secretary
Linda Roberts BA, CACHE L2 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools, OCR L5 Commercial and Lettings Manager
Diana Todd Music School Secretary
Samantha White BSc Marketing Manager

IT, Website and Network

Damien Digby MBCS Head of IT Services
Sam Stockall BSc Systems Manager
Adam Pratt BSc IT Assistant

Visiting Staff

Nicole Anelli, ISTD Intermediate Ballet, Associate Tap and Modern Dance Teacher – Pre-Prep
Sharon Baker Club Coach Award, Judo Judo Coach
Jennifer Bolland, BA Music – Violin
Harriet Dickinson FTCL, LTCL, ARCM Music – Clarinet
Nao Dickson, BMus, LRAM, LTCL Music – Piano
Robert Eckett Music
Mark Eden Music – Guitar
Mark Frampton LLB Music – Double Bass
Rosy Greenleaf Independent Listener
Andrew Hall BA Music – Drums
Ian Naylor Advanced Certificate ABRSM with Royal Marines School of Music Music – Brass
Lauren Newman BMus Music – Singing
Rebecca Oliver Music
William Pickering BMus (Hons) Music – Trombone
Alexander Poulton Adv. PG Dip, BMus, Certificate Opera Performance Music – singing
Carol Pusey BA Music – Piano
Gemma Saunders ASA Level 2 Certificate for Teaching Swimming Swimming Coach – Pre-Prep
Rita Saunders ASA Continuing Professional Development Programme Swimming Coach – Pre-Prep
Emma Sharrock BMus Music – Piano and Cello
Matthew Shenton BMus Music – Piano
Daniella Tomblin Ballet Teacher
Peter Widgery BA, Diploma in Orchestral Studies Music – French Horn
Alex Western-King Music – Saxophone, Clarinet and Flute

Support Staff

Simon Down Estates Technician
Adam Fermor Estates Technician
Karey-Anne Hewitt Housekeeper
Phillip Jessop Estates Technician
Martyn Primmer Estates Technician
Matt Trickett Groundsman